program OUTLINE

Please note, all timings are indicative only and are subject to change. More details will be available in August.

All functions are at the Shine Dome unless outlined below.  

Monday 9 September
8.30am - 9.00am Registration, arrival tea and coffee
9.00am - 11.30am
2023 new Fellows admission ceremony
    11.30am - 12.30pm Lunch
    12.30pm - 2.30pm  2023 new Fellows presentations
    2.30pm - 3.00pm  Afternoon tea
    3.00pm - 5.00pm 2023 new Fellows presentations (continued)
    5.30pm - 8.00pm EMCR workshop and networking function, grounds of Ian Potter House

    Tuesday 10 September
    8.30am - 9.00am Registration, arrival tea and coffee
    9.00am - 10.30am 2023 new Fellows presentations (continued)
    10.30am - 11.00am Morning tea
    11.00am - 12.30pm 2023 new Fellows presentations (continued)
    12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch
    1.30pm - 3.30pm
    2024 new Fellows admission ceremony
    3.30pm - 4.00pm Afternoon tea
    4.00pm - 5.30pm
    President’s address and Academy showcase
    6.00pm - 8.00pm
    Spring Soiree, grounds of Ian Potter House

    Wednesday 11 September
    8.30am - 9.00am Registration, arrival tea and coffee
    9.00am - 11.00am 2024 new Fellows presentations
    11.00am - 11.30am Morning tea
    11.30am - 1.30pm 2024 new Fellows presentations (continued)
    1.30pm - 2.30pm Lunch
    2.30pm - 4.30pm 2024 new Fellows presentations (continued)
    7.00pm - 11.00pm Gala dinner, National Arboretum Canberra

    Thursday 12 September
    8.00am - 9.30am Awardees, supporters and donors breakfast
    9.00am - 9.30am
    Registration, arrival tea and coffee
    9.30am - 11.00am 2023 award lectures 
    • 2023 Matthew Flinders Lecture: Professor Lidia Morawska FAA, Queensland University of Technology
    • 2023 Ruby Payne-Scott Lecture: Professor Jenny Graves AC FAA, La Trobe University  
    11.00am - 11.30am Morning tea
    11.30am - 12.00pm 2023 mid-career awardee presentations 
    • 2023 Jacques Miller awardee presentation: Professor Di Yu, University of Queensland 
    • 2023 Nancy Millis awardee presentation: Professor Renae Ryan, University of Sydney 
    12.00pm - 1.00pm
    2023 awardee medal ceremony
    1.00pm - 1.30pm Lunch
    1.30pm - 2.45pm 2024 award lectures
    • 2024 Macfarlane Burnet Lecture: Professor David Lindenmayer AO FAA, Australian National University 
    • 2024 Ruby Payne-Scott Lecture: Professor Kerrie Mengersen FAA, Queensland University of Technology
    2.45pm - 3.45pm
    2024 mid-career awardee presentations

    • 2024 David Craig awardee presentation: Professor Justin Gooding FAA FTSE, UNSW Sydney
    • 2024 Suzanne Cory awardee presentation: Professor Peter Koopman FAA, University of Queensland 
    • 2024 Nancy Millis awardee presentation: Professor Anita Ho-Baillie, University of Sydney 
    • 2024 Gustav Nossal awardee presentation: Professor Andrew Steer, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute

    3.45pm - 4.45pm
    2024 award medal ceremony 
    5.00pm Science at the Shine Dome 2024 concludes, coach transfers to airport

    Please note, all timings are indicative only and are subject to change. More details will be available in August.

    The Shine Dome, 15 Gordon St, Acton ACT 2601

    Contact us: events@science.org.au

    #ShineDome24